CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B80899

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
440 Park Avenue South
9th Floor
New York, NY 10016-8067

RE: The tariff classification of Thiabendazole (CAS 148-79-8) from India.

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated January 7, 1997, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc, you requested a tariff classification for Thiabendazole. You have stated that this product will be imported under three trade names: Thiabendazole Microfine, Metasol TK100, and Mertect Fungicide. It will be imported in bulk form and will be used to manufacture formulated fungicides.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division